the masters of comics and illustration

33

Guido Crepax (1933-2003)
La Marianna va in campagna

€ 10.000,00 / 14.000,00
Estimate
Evaluate a similar item
Description

Guido Crepax (1933-2003) La Marianna va in campagna

Original double-panel page. Pencil and Indian ink on Schoeller cardboard. Cm 51x36,5. Not dated but 1968. Published on page 77 of the volume “Valentina con gli Stivali”, Edizioni Milano Libri. Lower left corner bit bumped, otherwise excellent condition. Framed.
More information
L’autore, sempre attento a riflettere nelle sue opere il vissuto sociale contemporaneo, appoggia sulla spiaggia un giornale che parlava de “Il diavolo a Fiorenzuola”, fatto di sangue riportato da Fabrizio Dentice ne “L’Espresso” il 21/07/1968. Dall’altro lato un personaggio con il sigaro sta leggendo “La Medicina Cinese” di Pierre Huard e Ming Wong edito nel medesimo anno. La Leika, inseparabile compagna di Valentina è appoggiata in primo piano in basso a sinistra. I personaggi femminili che animano l’opera sfoggiano abbigliamenti d’alta moda con relativi monili.
Live auction 406

the masters of comics and illustration

wed 5 June 2019
Milan
SINGLE SESSION 05/06/2019 Hours 14:30
The description sheets do not always indicate the state of conservation of the goods, we invite you to always request the condition report before making your offers