Live auction 377

Fine Art

thu 13 December 2018
Genoa - Castello Mackenzie
SINGLE SESSION 13/12/2018 Hours 15:00
A selection of works from private Italian collections
Viewing in Genoa from Friday 7 to Monday 10, 10am to 7pm
Price range from 0 € to 25000 €

1 - 30  of 126 LOTS

A marble bust of Titus (?) on a column, Rome, 1800s

H 73cm, column 113cm
€ 3.000,00 / 3.500,00

A marble bust of Caesar (?), Rome, 1800s

H 74cm, column 110cm. The bust is in certain points worn, fractured or otherwise marked as to imitate the classical artifacts dug up in archeological excavations.
€ 3.000,00 / 3.500,00

A marble bust of Vespasian (?), Rome, 1800s

H 70cm, column 114cm
€ 3.000,00 / 3.500,00

Two marble busts, 19th century

Two marble busts on columns depicting Roman emperor Hadrian and his young lover Antinous. Based on a sculpture from the 2nd century A.D., stored at the Uffizi gallery. Neoclassical sculptor from the 19th century. H 74cm, column H 149cm
€ 8.000,00 / 10.000,00

A Judgement of Paris, Naples, 1800-06ca.

Biscuit porcelain from the Real Fabbrica Ferdinandea, on a model by Filippo Tagliolini. H 51cm, diameter 36cm
€ 6.000,00 / 8.000,00

A marble table, Franzoni (attr.), Rome, 17-18th century

An important table with a marble base and a stone top, probably non-coeval. Francesco Antonio Franzoni (Carrara 1734 - Roma 1818). Top 230x85x94cm, base 76x22x90cm
€ 20.000,00 / 30.000,00

Two garnet vases, Rome, 19th century

Two red garnet vases with molten, chiseled and gilt bronze tips in the shape of pinecones. H 90cm, column H 118cm
€ 3.000,00 / 3.500,00

A cabinet with ancient elements

A two-part cabinet in carved wood made with elements from the 17th century on. Base 84x33x89cm, top 76x37x75cm
€ 1.000,00 / 1.200,00

Trono in legno con elementi intarsiati “alla certosina”, elementi del XV secolo e successivi

cm 89x54x225. Assemblaggio di materiali antichi al fine di costruire un mobile di gusto rinascimentale tipico della voga storicistica tra XIX e inizi del XX secolo.
€ 800,00 / 1.000,00

A terracotta Redeemer, Italy, 14-1500s

A patinated terracotta bust of the Redeemer. H 33cm
€ 2.500,00 / 3.000,00

Coppia di cassoni in legno con coperchio bombato rivestiti in velluto rosso e placche in lamina di metallo [..]

cm 128x42x62 (difetti)
€ 800,00 / 1.000,00

Scuola del XVII secolo Ritratti di personaggi in armi

coppia di dipinti ad olio su tela, cm 210x118
€ 10.000,00 / 15.000,00

A bronze mortar, Italy, 16-17th century

Molten, turned and chiseled bronze. H 41cm
€ 2.000,00 / 2.500,00

A bronze mortar, Italy, 17th-18th century

Molten, turned and chiseled bronze. H 31cm
€ 1.500,00 / 2.000,00

A walnut table, 18th century

A carved walnut table with griffin figures on the legs and an octagonal top. 110x79cm
€ 1.500,00 / 2.000,00

Coppia di seggioloni in legno, Italia centrale XVI-XVII secolo

seduta e schienale in tessuto rosso ricamato con stemma nobiliare centrale, cm 66x55x142
€ 600,00 / 800,00

Two plaques, Siena, B. Terchi, 1717-24

Polychrome majolica. San Quirico d'Orcia, Bartolomeo Terchi. 23x32cm. Excellent conditions. Modern wooden frames
€ 2.700,00 / 4.000,00

A marble Madonna of Savona, Genoa, 15-1600s

Genoese sculptor. H 63cm
€ 1.000,00 / 1.200,00

Giacinto Diano (1731-1804) Scena allegorica con Mercurio

oil on canvas, 149x350cm
€ 3.000,00 / 3.500,00

Jacob Ferdinand Voet, from the circle of Ritratto femminile

Oil on panel, 73x59cm
€ 4.000,00 / 5.000,00

School of the 18th century Veduta costiera con castello Veduta costiera con Vesuvio sullo sfondo Paesaggio [..]

Three oil on panel paintings, one 96x134cm, two 114x81cm
€ 6.000,00 / 7.000,00

School of the 17th century Natura morta con fiori e melograni

Oil on panel, 60x44cm
€ 4.000,00 / 5.000,00

A Louis trumeau, Rome, mid 1700s

Fully veneered in briar-root. Three drawers and writing top hiding other drawers, a stand with mirrored doors. 150x70x259cm (defects)
€ 7.000,00 / 8.000,00

Dodici poltrone neoclassiche in legno intagliato e dorato, Genova (?) XVIII-XIX secolo

braccioli scanalati a ricciolo, fascia superiore decorata con conchiglie, motivi fogliacei e floreali, cascate floreali sui montanti, gambe anteriori troncoconiche e posteriori arcuate. Otto poltrone presentano cimasa a motivo fogliaceo centrata da conchiglia, [..]
€ 18.000,00 / 22.000,00

An alabaster Venus, Italy, early 1800s

A Neoclassical statue in alabaster on a marble base with gilt bronze details. H 135cm, column H 101cm
€ 8.000,00 / 10.000,00

School of the 18th century Putto con cesto di fiori e Putto con colombe

Two oil on panel paintings, 45x22.5cm
€ 400,00 / 500,00

Two Louis XIV chests, 18th century

Veneered and inlaid wood. 143x65x97cm (defects and replacements)
€ 4.000,00 / 5.000,00

Trittico da camino in bronzo dorato, Francia XIX secolo

pendola con cassa sagomata su cui poggiano figure di putti su cigni, applicazioni di porcellane policrome e quadrante smaltato a numerazione romana per le ore e araba per la minuteria; coppia di candelabri a quattro fiamme con fusto centrale a guisa [..]
€ 500,00 / 600,00

17th century, copy from Guido Reni Il ratto di Elena

Oil on canvas, 123x123cm
€ 2.000,00 / 2.500,00

Scuola Italiana del XVIII secolo Cacciatore con segugio

olio su tela, cm 20x28
€ 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
1 - 30  of 126 LOTS