Mario Panzano, Antique Dealer in Genoa

Live auction 223

tue 19 May 2015
Genoa - Castello Mackenzie
SINGLE SESSION 19/05/2015 Hours 14:30
The sale presents the collections of Mario Panzano, famous Genoese antiquarian part of that generation of art dealers, born at the turn of the wars, which helped to enhance the Italian art in the world.
Furniture, paintings and works of art from the historic shop Genovese, enriched with a part of his private collection that only very few have seen before his public display of collectors
Preview in via April 25 Wednesday 13 and Thursday 14, at 10-19
Exposure at Mackenzie castle, from Saturday 16 to Monday 18, 10-19 hours
Price range from 0 € to 80000 €

1 - 30  of 161 LOTS
139

A majolica tazza, mark with small eagle and F, Folco or Ferro manufacture, mid-18th century

figure, case e cavalieri sparse in paesaggio dipinte in manganese con tocchi verdi e gialli,diametro cm 30
€ 500,00 / 600,00
Sold
131

A majolica ewer and cover with polychrome flower decoration, France, late 18th century

bacile cm 31x21, versatoio altezza cm 24 (sbeccature e restauri)
€ 500,00 / 700,00
140

A polychrome majolica plate with two figures and ruins, fortress mark, Ferro Guidobono manufacture, [..]

diametro cm 24.Il decoro “a figurette e rovine” fu utilizzato da quasi tutte le manifatture savonesi della prima metà del settecento, con risultati di qualità diversa
€ 500,00 / 700,00
Sold
129

A majolica half-moon flower box, Pasquale Rubati manufacture, Milan, around 1770-80

decori con fiori e cartigli policromi su fondo bianco, cm 21,5x12,5x11,5
€ 500,00 / 700,00
Sold

A Persian carpet, early 20th century

fondo beige con tre medaglioni rossi, cm 215x136
€ 600,00 / 700,00
130

A polychrome majolica ewer and cover with rose decoration, France, late 18th century

altezza cm 24
€ 600,00 / 800,00
Sold
65

A Kula Anatolian carpet, late 19th century

nicchia blu/azzurra con fiori, sovranicchia con collari di nubi e garofani, cm 176x116 (difetti)
€ 700,00 / 800,00
Sold
144

A polychrome majolica pitcher vase with male profile within medallion, Sicily, 17th century

altezza cm 23, diametro cm 23
€ 800,00 / 1.000,00
Sold

A Chi Chi Caucasian carpet, early 20th century

fondo azzurro, cm 172x116
€ 800,00 / 900,00
Sold
135

A fretworked basket and an oval majolica plate with “rose” decoration, Lodi, late 18th century

cm 27x22 e cm 25x18
€ 800,00 / 1.000,00
Sold

A small Louis XVI gilt wood oval mirror, Genoa, late 18th century

cornice a fascio d’alloro con fregio inferiore applicato, cimasa con conchiglia e rami d’ulivo, cm 61x32
€ 800,00 / 1.000,00
Sold

A Shirvan Kuba Caucasian carpet, late 19th century

fondo marrone, bordura bianca a rosette e boccioli, cm 159x106
€ 900,00 / 1.000,00
Sold
132

A polychrome majolica perfumer vase with “rose” decoration, Giacomo Boselli manufacture, Savona, around [..]

orpo a balaustro con piccole anse a forma di petalo, coperchio traforato con presina tornita, firmato sotto la base Jacques Bosellj, altezza cm 31.Cfr. P. Torriti, Giacomo Boselli e la ceramica savonese del suo tempo, 1964, pag. 112, tav. VIII
€ 1.000,00 / 1.500,00
89

A pair of iron and gilt plate appliques with five lights, North Italy, mid-18th century

cm 34x34
€ 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
Sold
133

A small polychrome majolica statue representing an elegant woman with a flowery dress, Giacomo Boselli [..]

altezza cm 20.Per un completo esame delle figure plastiche del Boselli, cfr. L. Pessa Montagni, Giacomo Boselli, 1994, pagg. 173-205
€ 1.000,00 / 1.500,00

A small mould frame with carved and gilt wood decorations, late 18th century

€ 1.000,00 / 1.500,00

A small oval table, Transition period, France, late 18th century

€ 1.000,00 / 1.500,00
Sold

A small oval two-handled tray, Venice, mid-18th century

decori in lacca a fiori policromi su fondo verdino, cm 27,5x19
€ 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
Sold

An oval tray with festooned edge, Veneto, late 18th century

in lacca con al centro tre maschere in un giardino, sulla tesa fiori policromi entro cartigli, cm 39x30
€ 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
Sold
75

A gilt metal processional lantern, mid-18th century

base a bulbo, corpo poligonale con vetri, parte superiore a cupola costolata, altezza cm 75 (in origine astile, trasformata a soffitto in epoca posteriore)
€ 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
Sold
118

A white and blue majolica plate with “tapestry” decoration, Savona, late 17th century

al centro due borghi stilizzati riuniti da ponticello, diametro cm 38,5
€ 1.000,00 / 1.500,00
Sold
120

Two white and blue majolica inkwells and blotter, Savona, 18th century

di forma cubica con parte superiore traforata, uno con presina globulare, decoro con scudi araldici coronati con iniziali CVFE, cm 7,5x8x7 e cm 7x7x6
€ 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
Sold
124

A white and blue cone element on refined foot, Savona, 17th/18th century

probabilmente porta parrucca, altezza cm 27,5 (restauri e rifacimenti)
€ 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
146

A small Castelli majolica tondo with two female figures in the middle and landscape, late 18th centur [..]

tesa con putti, fiori e cartigli, diametro cm 19,5
€ 1.000,00 / 1.200,00

A small Louis XVI oval table veneer and threads in bois de rose and various partially coloured woods, [..]

€ 1.500,00 / 2.000,00
Sold

A pair of gilt bronze amphora cassolettes, Empire period, France, early 19th century

basi a colonna, altezza cm 38
€ 1.500,00 / 1.800,00
Sold

A pair of small carved and gilt wood shelves, Veneto, mid-18th century

cm 45x24x28
€ 1.500,00 / 1.800,00
Sold
34 a

A glass pyriform vase decorated inside with Arte Povera style with polychrome chinoiseries on beige [..]

altezza cm 40
€ 1.500,00 / 1.800,00
Sold

A pair of small Louis XV cabriolet armchairs, lacquer with light blue background, Venice, late 18th [..]

profili e cartigli dorati al centro della traversa frontale e dello schienale, cm 66x55x96
€ 1.500,00 / 2.000,00
Sold

A small oval table with three drawers, Transition period, France, late 18th century

€ 1.500,00 / 2.000,00
Sold
1 - 30  of 161 LOTS